Feb 8, 2015

Accessorizing Challenge Round 2 - 14 Outfits from 4 Basic Garments


This is Round 2 of trying out this style & accessorizing challenge!
Great exercise to experience the *power of accessories*
(I have decided to load images directly, rather than using Polyvore slides because of loading time issues! It slowed things way too much!)

My previous Round 1 outfits can be seen here:
http://dressingmytruth.blogspot.kr/2011/10/take-4-items-14-outfits-challenge.html

*Challenge idea source: This exercise is found in Kindle version of Inspired Style, and the idea is from Dominique Vaughan-Russell. She has her own website here: http://www.imageexpert.ca

So, this Round 2, I chose these 4 basics. They are still basic but not as generic basic as my Round 1.

Here are the first 7 outfits I did in my first sitting...

This one is Day 1, at the office... (My work setting is quite casual...)

Day 2, is a work-to-cocktails type of thing, so a little dressier...

Day 3, this is about a weekend outfit that I could wear to more polished events and places :)

 Day 4, was all about the Little Black Dress and making it 'different'...
Really like how this turned out actually...

Day 5, this is more like what I'd actually wear more often on the same LBD...
This is what Koreans like to call a semi-look, between casual and formal...
(Technically, this could be counted as 2 different outfits, I didn't...)

I think this is the first time I've actually felt the need for a 'different' kind of tights to 'vary' the look. Really finding this Accessorizing Challenge helpful now! Eye opener!! Although, there's a part of me that thinks, well, so what, instead of buying clothes, you're just spending them on accessories! That's not saving money, is it?!

Day 6, sportier look... It's a bit more gangsta and louder than what I'm used to wearing... but it's just a Polyvore, so never mind! :)

Having said that, maybe that's why I feel like 'I have little to wear' in my wardrobe...
My accessories are all in the same range of 'dressiness/casualness.'

Day 7, I think this is the most 'editorial' outfit among the seven so far?
So cool to wear super long gloves as a way to compensate for lack of black long sleeves! I don't own a hat and highly doubt I'd wear a hat in real life... but it was still worthy to know that it really 'gives' a special something to the look of an outfit ensemble.

* * *

It took about 20 minutes average to create each of these outfit ensembles... So doing the first 8 took about 160 minutes plus plus. I was up all night creating them!

I had to sleep and after work the 2nd day, I created the following seven...
Day 8, I wanted to try something I've never done in real life; wear a dress underneath a white t-shirt top. Yep. I saw these being done a lot in fashion & style books, but I've never had a dress that could look smooth and non-fattening underneath a t-shirt... If the sleeves are weighty, this still wouldn't work in real life... It would take some calculation to make it work in my opinion... The t-shirt must be heavier than the dress, and bigger in size too. I don't have a lot of occasions to wear sleeveless in my city, so please don't suggest that in the comments! :P
Anyway, I like how a necklace can change the look and feel of the white t-shirt top! It looks more like a blouse here!

Day 9, I began to think of seasonal influences... So here's one for the beachy days... I searched hard for the right crochet-vest to make it uber-beachy, but alas, there wasn't one that was presentable... so I gave up on it...

Day 10, transitioning into fall... I get cold easy, so gettin' all wrapped up is really necessary for me... I've never worn a dress over jeans either, so the same issue persists here. The jeans would have to be non-bulky, or the dress heavier in bulk so that you don't have the jeans buttons and flap giving you a bulgy look. That'd be so terrible...

Day 11, spring and fall rains... Yes, we need something a little cheerful on these watery days. I've not been wearing a watch since cellphones and smartphones have been around... but I thought this could be a nice way t finish the look...
 I have never owned rubber rainboots in this lifetime either. So, yeah... all things to consider in time. (If they created rubber rain boots that didn't eat up my socks when I try to take them off, I'd be more willing to give it a serious consideration...)

Day 12, back to mundane life... Out of all the outfits, this is the closest to my real life needs, after my Outfit #1... Work & Grocery shopping. Two events that are on repeat cycle for me...
At least though, this time round, I can see and notice that my preference for accessorizing is heavily into 'trends & natural' look. And I'm feeling more satisfied how the outfits turned out than when I did Round 1. :) Progress! Yay~!!

Day 13, yes, we all have days we get to shine and be the center of attention~
Statement necklace that is so cool and awesome but a bit too much to wear on normal days (unless you're Lipstick Mafia chicks in high power jobs), can be worn with abandon! :D Yippie yay yay~!! ^__^~!!
And wear as much pink lipgloss as you will... Go girly glam with a romantic pink pashmina and smaller purse too... Just for today!

Day 14, go international, or go home! Here's my version of a comfy luxe airplane ride outfit... Pack extra socks, wear sunglasses... Wear lots of spikes and studs! Go glack rock :) And get ready to sleep in comfort...

Thanks for reading! Hope you'll share your challenges with me too!
Happy stylin' ladies! Love ya!

xoxo Jessica Flatshoenista



* * *
*Awesome style expert bloggers who give great tips on how to accessorize are Imogen Lamport (she has a book on it which I love), Bridgette Raes (she gave me amazing insights on where I was going wrong in my accessories during our Virtual Closet Editing consultations, and to an extent, doing Project 333 by Courtney Carver, and reading Jill Chivers's blog have all helped me improve my accessorizing *discipline* :)


Jan 31, 2015

[For Fun] Mary Martin Shows History of Fashion for Women in Pantomime

I can't remember which friend it was that shared this in one of the fashion groups. 
But it's a real gem! :D


" This is a very entertaining and cleverly done pantomime 
on the history of fashion, performed by Mary Martin, 
and staged by director Jerome Robbins. "


Jan 30, 2015

January Project 333 & Style Sudoku~ :D

January 2015 is almost over~

As it is the busiest time of the year for EFL teachers,
I'm doing a rather belated update :)

So, here's the list of my 33 items I wore in January with the colors of each item...


Here are some illustrations of what my items were...



Now... On to this Style Sudoku thing! :D
I found this nifty little tool, to help me create more outfits easily!
[ Source article: http://su-sews-so-so.blogspot.kr/2014/03/style-sudoku-how-to-build-capsule.html ]

Basically, the sudoku layout can be read horizontally, vertically, and diagonally.
So, there are 4 outfit combos going across, 4 combos going down, and then,
there are 2 diagonals, making up 10 different outfits~!!



Here's the template that helps you make up your own Style Sudoku!
Have fun & I hope it adds a little fun and creativity to your outfits~



Yours fashionalovingly,

Jessica Flatshoenista


December Project 333

December is a busy month!
I used this sketch to work on my December's 33 items~


Here's my new updated excel for daily recording of what I wear. This month, I added in the Colors column, because it's been bugging me that my wardrobe's colors seemed to be so all over the place... I would like more cohesive palette... So hopefully this indicator will help me see my colors at a glance :-)


Thanks for checking in~~

xoxo

Jessica Flatshoenista

Dec 14, 2014

Project 333 , November 2014 (My Monthly 33)


Hi all~

This is a belated post for November!
I started the month with these...




... but as the weather got colder, I updated my jewelry and added 2 new scarves!



And these are the colors I wore this month...


OK. More to come for December...
but I didn't record my outfit combos for December for the first 2 weeks...

:)

Keep warm!

xoxo

Jessica FlatShoenista

Oct 17, 2014

Project 333 ::: October 2014 Revising My 33 for the Suddenly Cold Weather

So, this is the *challenging* month for Project 333ers . . .

As you all know, I've fallen off the Project 333 wagon before, and it was in the month of October. I live in a 4 seasons city, and October is that time when we suddenly switch from Summer to Winter clothes! I'm telling you, it never used to be like this... When I was younger, we actually HAD transitional weather, we actually HAD a 'Fall' season. Now, we call this new weirdo climate the 'New Desert Weather,' constantly flip flopping between Summer and Winter.

* * *

So, tonight, I finally took out some Summer items. 
And replaced them with warmer ones...

Caption: Summer clothes out, Winter clothes in~

All warmed up, and ready for Winter~!
Yeah, it really looks like, the Fall weather kinda just skips right ahead to Winter. Because, this current weather ain't suitable for walking around in sweaters or knits...

* *

I've made some updates for my shoes, bag, and layering options too.

Caption: Gladiator sandals out, long boots in! And some add-on's...

* * *

So, with all these ins and outs, and add-on's...
Here are the new REVISED COLLECTION for the rest of October's Project 333!




Thanks for reading~*

Stay warm my Flattie-Lovers :D
xoxo

FlatShoenista





Oct 14, 2014

FlatShoenista the Post-Shopaholic ::: Goes Shopping to Town with Fall in Her Arms

Dear Flattie-Lovvers,

Today, I took myself out on an 'Artist Date' to decompress and to welcome in the October Chills to my bones...

I know that in the US, my friends are brainstorming Halloween costumes already, and the Color Industry is hooking us up with some new Fall/Winter palettes, too.

Caption: First world problems... Halloween costumes are the latest buzz on my Facebook walls... :D


~ Season's Greetings ~
It got way chilly, here in Seoul, and now, you can't go out without a jacket or a knit cardigan...








Caption: Plums, berries, burgandies...
Rich dark colors bring a certain dark romance to the beginning of the season...

* * *

So, I decided to go to the hip & trending fashion district in Seoul, called Myung-dong, which I haven't been to in a while. I just needed to see the fall's new attractions, new colors, patterns, textures, and shapes... Just drink in all the newness and fresh imprints from the *evil* garmentos, those manipulative wallet-stripping monsters... that used to once raid my heart AND my bank account... :P

Caption: Myung-dong, this afternoon... October 13, 2014.

* * *

I think I have blogged about me being a shopaholic before, maybe twice or three times... but today, or actually, this whole year, I have been really mindful about it.

Today, I remembered how fraught I used to feel, how deep of a shame & deep longing I needed to feel connected to the natural pace and cycles of the seasons, to be able to discern what fit with the new updated me, and to be allowed to let go of things that didn't fit.

Being in your twenties can do that to a girl, I guess. The world feels like your oyster, I felt both impoverished, denied, and entitled. Now I look back, I just notice, how DEEP of a Need that was for my Soul. This NEED to just drink in the new season... The urgency and drive to go out to the stalls and vendors, and see what is happening right now. Perhaps even, that feeling, that partaking in that Evil Consumerist Dance still gave me access to some sort of a membership among a larger collective unconscious... All of that. That mattered to me.

Adorning the self, adorning the dwelling space. Understanding light, listening to the textures and weaves... This enriching sensory environment, that really mattered to my being. It made love to my heart, it paused me to be present and still, it stimulated me into being here and now.
* * *

When my brother in law confronted me about my shopping addiction, I came face to face with the Empty Hollow Part of Me. I didn't realize what a state I had fallen to. I joined a recovery group, but the addiction was so far advanced, my fingers shook, when I froze up my credit card in a ziplock bag, and couldn't make a impulse buy in a clothing store... I knew the Pained Part of Me for real, and in that despairing moment, I couldn't imagine getting better. I couldn't imagine being where I am sitting right now.

Not incurring debt to enjoy fashion. Not feeling that hunger driven madness. Instead, I'm home, in a cozy apartment, having been *responsible* and *Self-Trusting* and able to give myself the *experience* of still communing with the Season's Greetings and Multitude of Goodies. 


Of course, having been to the Sales, there had been numerous tuggings at my heart. There were the lovely long cardigans that completes a Fall Wardrobe for any year, some updated plaid shirts and variations on the trench coat and the light wool coat-jackets... The jeggings trend hasn't died down yet, but now, there are offerings of more serious straight cut wool dresses for work... Compared to the past 2~3 years, the colors have become a lot somber, it's as if the Fashion Gods have agreed that F/W 2014 would be a time of Back to Basics.

But, now that I've stopped shopping since August 2013, which is round about the time I joined the big ENTP group on Facebook... I have somehow been able to stay *stronger* from these tuggings at my heart. I found 2 or 3 really perfect 10/10 cardigans today, but I knew that back home in my closet, I had 2 taupe cardigans from my sister. Actually, I was wearing one of them today.

I saw a gray/black jacket-coat that was the right fabric weight and design line, from now until mid-Winter, but I remembered I have a red coat-jacket that serves the same purpose. :)

So, on and on it went. I realized I really did not have a need for new clothes. I already had everything to clothe myself with. I mean, just this morning, I was surprised just how MANY tank tees I had amassed in the past 2-3 years! I should probably go and count them, just to see exactly how many they are...

* * *


Well, so here are my *indulgences* of the day...

Caption: Cat in a cat cafe. This one must be the Grumpy Cat of the Lot~!!

I have been meaning to visit a cat cafe for a while now, and I suddenly saw a sign post for it... So that was my first stop, after the underground arcade clothes shops. Sadly, the Migliore mega-mall was closed on Mondays... 

Caption: Persian beauty... This is the cat breed I love so much...
It's like warm snow that doesn't melt...

* * *

After a nice but chokeful downtime at the Cat parlor, I ventured into the darkening street... Looking for novelty, looking for my new friends... *the Pulse* of the Trends...

And I tested products and colors, perfumes, and humidifiers...
I canvassed the area for earrings and necklaces...

Oh, the THRILL... the thrill of the HUNT...
It was still there...

Just knowing that it was still there felt really good.
I remember, that first lovely time, my Mom was really sad and hurt,
and she took me and my sister to the endless Yaohan Mall in KL...
And we three had a great time there,
comforted by lights, and colors, and textures, and the
constant chatterings of the sellers...

We felt so wanted, so deserving, and treated in a way
that made us feel welcomed, embraced, and accepted.

And we never talked about her feelings that day.
We came home, with bags of novelties...
She asked us to try them on, for a fashion show in our living room.

I didn't know how to touch my Mom's heart
at the time. But I wish I could have put those bags aside,
and asked her - what are you feeling Mom?

I don't know. Maybe I should've learnt how to knock
or something. This is still one of my weaker areas...

* * *
But, today... Today, I am Victorious.

I had planned on buying 3 more lamps for my home, and bought just one today.

I had meant to replace my earrings and nail polish, and found those.

I didn't impulse buy the awesome Spider Man humidifier, I didn't buy a new perfume on a whim, I didn't buy any more lipsticks or maybe-necklaces~!!


But I had fun testing out products and colors. Sniffing different scents and possibilities.



Caption: What I returned home with ~
A table lamp, a clear nail polish with itty bitty pieces in it, and small earrings.

So, today -
I'm V i c t o r i o u s . 




xoxo

~ FlatShoenista ~



Oct 13, 2014

Who is Your Celeb Astro-Twin~ ?

This is again, something I have been meaning to post, but with my Summer Intensive classes, I have been putting it off...

Back a couple of months, I found a blog post on Jane Rekas's site, about Astro Twins... I had been investigating deeper and deeper into Vedic Astrology, so I wanted to see whether I'd be really able to find a Celeb Look-a-Like for myself!

* * *
The first celeb I could find I recognized easily was Maria Sharapova...
Then I found these two, who were less familiar to me.

Tada~!!

Here is the link again, for Jane's wonderful website!

I was able to find mine without too much difficulty, but 2 of my friends who didn't know much about Astrology and Birth charts felt it was a bit tricky... Please ask me in the comments section, if you'd like a step by step to find your Astro Twin. If you know your rising or ascendant sign, your Sun and Moon signs, you're all set. :)


xoxo

~FlatShoenista~


* * *

What the page looks like when they give you results:



What it looks like when you click on the celebrity's name:

All I did next, was to Google images of said celebrity... :)

{ back Post } September 2014 - Project 333

OK. I'm catching up on my blog posts now... :P

So, September, I went into my Project 333, fully armed with all the new knowledge I had learnt from Bridgette Raes, and here were the selections I had made, at the end of August...

Caption: Initial sketch of what to include in my Monthly 33...

I was reading up on Into-Mind as well, and made this color chart also.
Caption: Wardrobe Colors, Main / Neutral / Accent Colors

Now, here are the photos of what I wore in September.
Caption: September's 33. The black bag with silver buckle hadn't been added yet...

Caption: 3 shoes for September~

Caption: Two Trays for my Silvers and Golds~!! :D

The two trays I got, with a full set of belts / necklaces / earrings / bracelet / ring was the most exciting part of September's selection!

I was dressed a LOT smarter, because I kept switching metals, and because I accessorized a lot more, I felt totally put-together each day!

You can refer to my outfit pics in my post, Part 2 of Bridgette Raes Consultation. :)

xoxo

Thanks for staying tuned!! More to come soon!!

~ FlatShoenista ~



PS. The tally sheet for September Project 333
Caption: The excel sheet for what I wore in September. This one includes some weekend stuff as well... :)